Call Us: (01) 8748349

HADD-ADHD Ireland Data Protection Policy

HADD-ADHD Ireland are making the reasonable accommodations to be in full compliance of the Data Protection Law (GDPR) that shall come into force on 25 May 2018. We value the protection and confidentiality of your personal data. We provide members of our organization, subscribers to our newsletter, the opportunity to unsubscribe from our mailing lists by contacting us.

Our website is currently being improved to incorporate the ‘’unsubscribe’’ button service to facilitate an easier OPT-out method which  will  be available at  the  bottom  of  emails  in  the  near  future.  HADD-ADHD Ireland will use your personal data only for the purpose for which you have given permission. HADD-ADHD Ireland will not sell, rent, loan, trade or lease any personal information collected online or offline.

We will not share your data or personal information (email address, postal address, phone numbers, or names) to any third parties and will only send you information related to the purpose for which you have given permission.  Your  information  is  to  be  kept  confidential  unless  explicit  consent  to share is given by the user.

HADD-ADHD Ireland  uses  secure  data  networks  that  are  protected  by  password  protection  systems. Please review our Cookie Policy.

HADD-ADHD Ireland’s   security   and   privacy   policies   are   periodically   reviewed   and   enhanced   as necessary. Only authorised individuals have access to the information provided by our contacts.

Our databases are located in the European Union.

How to withdraw consent to be emailed or unsubscribe from receiving emails:

If you wish to stop receiving emails from HADD-ADHD Ireland, you may do so by contacting us by email at: info@hadd.ie or write  to  us at:  HADD-ADHD Ireland, Carmichael Centre, North Brunswick Street, Dublin 7.

Access to information and data rectification

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information HADD-ADHD Ireland has about you. Furthermore, you have, at any time, the right to access, modify, correct and remove your data collected   in our database.   You   can   request   this   by   contacting   HADD-ADHD Ireland   by   email: info@hadd.ie or in writing to: 

HADD-ADHD Ireland, Carmichael Centre, North Brunswick Street, Dublin 7.

What personal data does HADD-ADHD Ireland process?

We need a lawful basis to collect and use your personal data under data protection law. The law allows for six ways to process personal data (and additional ways for sensitive personal data). Four of these are relevant to the types of processing that we carry out. HADD-ADHD Ireland only collects the personal data needed to carry out a service requested by you or by a third party namely:

1.            a person’s consent (for example, to send you information by email)

2.            a contractual relationship (for example, to provide you with goods or services that you have subscribed or purchased from us)

3.            processing that is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation (for example to process a Donation declaration, and carrying out due diligence on large donations)

4.            HADD-ADHD Ireland’s legitimate interests

When we use your personal information, we will always consider if it is fair and balanced to do so and if it is within your reasonable expectations.  We  will  balance  your  rights  and  our  legitimate interests  to  ensure  that  we  use  your  personal  information  in  ways  that  are  not  unduly  intrusive  or unfair. Our legitimate interests include:

•             Charity Governance:  including delivery of our charitable purposes, statutory and financial reporting and other regulatory compliance purposes

•             Administration   and   operational   management:   including   responding   to   solicited   enquires, providing   information   and   HADD-ADHD Ireland services,   research,   events   management,   the administration of volunteer’s requirements

What, When and why does HADD-ADHD Ireland process personal data?

What personal data do we collect:

 We may collect the following personal information depending on how you provide such information.  (eg: any paper forms you complete; correspondence with us  for  administration  or  contractual  purposes;  digital  forms  completed  via  our  website,  or  online surveys; third-party companies and websites such as Paypal or Eventbrite)

We may collect data about professional contacts and partners with whom we work. Personal data collected  in  this  way  will  be  processed  in  accordance  with  data  protection  legislation  and  this policy. We may send our professional partners information and updates about our work (primarily by email). Such contacts can opt out of receiving this information at any time.

We  may  maintain  a  record  of  information  related  to  elected officials  and  other  holders  of  public  office,  to enable  us  to  undertake  our  campaigning  activity  in  furtherance  of  our  charitable  aims.  This will include keeping a record of contact details such as address, telephone number and email address as well as publicly available voting records and committee and group memberships.

When do we collect your personal data:

We collect personal data for many reasons, including to provide you with services, communicate with you and send you information you have requested, and to administer campaigns and donations. Depending on how you interact with us, we may process data for the following reasons:

•             to provide you with advice or support that you have requested

•             to administer services HADD-ADHD Ireland is providing to you

•             to communicate with you regarding HADD-ADHD Ireland work, fundraising, and campaigning activities

•             to comply with applicable laws and regulations, and requests from statutory agencies

Why do we process your personal data: We only process these data in certain situations:

•             If you have explicitly given your permission to do so;

•             If it is necessary to process the data in order to provide a service you have requested (e.g. your address to send a publication or your bank account number to provide a payment);

•             If we are legally obliged to process the data (e.g. your personal data and ID number to issue further documentation with regards to an event);

•             If it is necessary in the public interest or for a legitimate purpose (e.g. displaying organisations and any other persons or professionals on our website).

•             We may use your membership data for our database to indicate that you are a member and how to contact you.

•             We may add a link to your website or an article published by you.

How does HADD-ADHD Ireland treat personal data?

Sensitive personal data (e.g. health information or bank account numbers) are always treated as confidential and never made public. Your data are only used for the service you have requested and we never pass on contact details to third parties for commercial purposes.

Disclosure of your personal data:

We will not share any of your personal data to any third party

– except when either we are required to do so by law, for example to law enforcement or regulatory bodies where  this is required  or  allowed  under  the  relevant  legislation  and/or  we  have  obtained your  consent.  We  will  never  share  or  sell  your  personal  data  to  a  third-party  organisation  for marketing, fundraising, or campaigning purposes.

 

How long does HADD-ADHD Ireland keep personal data and retention of data?

If you submit an application form to become a member, sign an online declaration, sign-up through our website for our newsletter service, register for an event or make a payment, we will keep your data for the time needed to provide the service you have requested and according to the legal basis. HADD-ADHD Ireland may also decide to collect some data in an aggregated form, over a longer period of time, in order to evaluate and make adjustments to its own activities (e.g. website visitors, newsletter opening track record).

The length of time that data will be kept may depend on the reasons for which we are processing the data and on the law or regulations that the information falls under, such as financial regulations or   any   contractual   obligation   we   might   have.   Once   the   retention   period   has   expired,   the information will be confidentially disposed or permanently deleted.

How does HADD-ADHD Ireland keep my personal data safe and treat security of data?

Your data are processed in a way that is safe. We therefore use various security technologies and measures   to   protect   your   data   from   unauthorised   access,   use,   loss   or   publication.   These technologies and measures are tested on a regular basis and updated if necessary.

We use appropriate technical and organisational measures and precautions to protect your personal data and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

We encourage you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from the HADD-ADHD Ireland website, so that you can understand how those sites collect, use and share your information. We are not responsible for the privacy statements, security, or other content on sites outside of the website.

What can I do about my own personal data – Your rights?

You have many rights under data protection legislation. These include:

Right of Access:  You have the right know what information we hold about you and to ask, in writing, to see your records. We will supply any information you ask for that we hold about you as soon as possible, but this may take up to 30 days. We will not charge you for this other than in exceptional circumstances. You will be asked for proof of identity as the person dealing with your request may not be the staff member you have met before.  We need to be sure we are only releasing your personal data to you.

Right to be informed: You have the right to be informed how your personal data will be used. This policy, as well as any additional information or notice that is provided to you either at the time you provided your details, or otherwise, is intended to provide you with this information.

Right to withdraw consent:  Where we process your data based on your consent (for example, to send you marketing texts or emails), you can withdraw that consent at any time. To do this, or to discuss this right further with us, please contact us using the details in the ‘Contact us’ section below.

Right to object:   You also have a right to object to us processing data where we are relying on it being within our legitimate interests to do so (for example, to send you direct marketing by email). To do this, or to discuss this right further with us, please contact us using the details in the ‘Contact us’ section below.

Right  to  restrict  processing:  In  certain  situations,  you  have  the  right  to  ask  for  processing  of  your personal data to be restricted because there is some disagreement about its accuracy or legitimate usage.

Right of erasure – to be forgotten:  In some cases, you have the right to be forgotten (i.e. to have your personal data deleted from our database). Where you have requested that we do not send you marketing materials, we will need to keep some limited information to ensure that you are not contacted in the future.

Should you wish to contact us about the above you can do so by emailing us info@hadd.ie

If you consider that your data have been handled incorrectly, you can submit a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Making-a-Complaint-to-the-Data-Protec....

Contact us

The controller of your personal data, under applicable data privacy legislation and in regard to the processing of personal information, is: HADD-ADHD Ireland, Carmichael Centre, North Brunswick Street, Dublin 7.

If you have questions about our privacy practices, you may contact us at the above address or by emailing info@hadd.ie